Your top ten favorite movies.
#1 Mr. Nobody
#2 Jerome Bixby's The Man From Earth #3 The Matrix #4 Hamlet (1990) #5 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind #6 Inception #7 Source Code #8 Moon #9 Verbo #10 The Prestige #11 Memento #12 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button #13 Abre los Ojos (Open your Eyes) #14 La Piel que Habito (The Skin I Live In) #15 The Piano #16 Amélie #17 Good Will Hunting #18 Dead Poets Society #19 Les Miserables (1998) #20 Braveheart Last edited by Samkiud on Nov 28, 2014, 7:17:24 AM
| |
" It was quite good. 177
|
|
In no particular order
- Forrest Gump - The Matrix - Good Fellas - Pulp Fiction - Rocky (all of them) - The Green Mile - Shawshank Redemption - Constantine I could only put 8 in my top movies, as the rest I like all come in a complete tie I would say. | |
Not sure I can put them in order, but number one is defintely
1. The Shining then... Bad Lieutenant (the other one doesn't exist) Nekromantik Der Todesking Happiness National Lampoon's Vacation Texas Chainsaw Massacre Just off the top of my head.... Last edited by Jack_Mayhoffer on Dec 4, 2014, 7:11:48 PM
|
|
* Robin Hood (Errol Flynn version)
* Aliens * Robocop (the original one) * BASEketball * South Park: The Movie * The Goonies * Tron (<-- it's what got me into computers, tho sadly, not literally!) * Empire Strikes Back (Ep V, the best one ever) * Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khaaaaaaaan * Ghostbusters Notable mentions: - Hudson Hawk (hey! i thought that was great fun - fuck you!) - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Heat - Goodfellas - Kevin Smith's Jersey Trilogy (yes, includes "Mallrats") + "Dogma" - The Matrix ooh! 'member when PoE was good and fun? i 'member!
|
|
Hudson Hawk belongs in the bad movies (that you enjoyed) thread. And I liked it too.
Heat! Excellent movie. Other greats... Millers Crossing Once upon a time in America Usual Suspects (I may have listed this one already) |
|
I'll make it simple for you..
*Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club *Fight Club Ign:
@DeltaStan - usually offline. | |
No Country for Old Men
There will be blood Apocalypse Now Star Trek: Wrath of Khan The Matrix Pulp Fiction Full Metal Jacket Animal House Step Brothers The Dark Knight Rampage IGN: RIP_Stannis_Baratheon
|
|
Stalker : 3 hours that could easily be condensed into 10 minutes, but it was so worth it. One of the best 3 hours I spent in my entire life.
Apocalypse Now! : A cinematographic masterpiece. Not so sure if the story makes sense. A fat, white king of the jungle, sitting in his hut all day and talking big, hunted down and killed by Captain Lonesome? What's that mean? Pulp Fiction : I believe in films there is a time before and a time after Pulp Fiction. It raised the bar for the whole industry. Alien : Timelessly good. Like Shakespeare. Monty Python and the Holy Grail : The scene with Dennis and King Arthur I listened to for the very first time on a tape recorder in a public library (in yonder days before the internet). Luckily I was the only one there, and the librarian didn't mind me laughing like a lunatic. A Fish called Wanda : For me the best comedy ever made. Mean Streets : So much more than a crime drama, a film about the ultimate brutality of life: pointlessness. House of Flying Daggers : Just amazing. RoboCop: Unlike Pulp Fiction nothing's changed after RoboCop. I believe this is because everybody knew that you cannot copy Verhoeven. He is one of a kind, like Hitchcock. Once Upon a Time in the West : For me the best movie ever made. I don't think there will ever be a time when I stop appreciating it. | |
These aren't in any particular order and it's today's (hastefully compiled) list which is subject to change on daily basis. I'll use English titles for the sake of clarity.
Let the Right One In (The Swedish original, the best vampire movie ever made - book is also great) Robocop (Original again, Verhoeven's best film) Aliens (Best Cameron and best sequel) Conan the Barbarian (Original yet again, not that faithful to Howard's stories but Milius was the right man for the job) Once Upon a Time in the West (Best Western, visually stunning) Léon (Longer director's cut specifically) Starship Troopers (Verhoeven again, a marvelous satire and great action film at the same time) The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (Jodie Foster was great even as a kid, great drama/thriller) Blade Runner (Still the best cyberpunk film made, Ridley Scott's best film by quite small margin before Alien) Antichrist (Had difficulties in deciding the 10th film and perhaps tomorrow I'd choose another; has one the most stunning opening scenes) Last edited by kuukkeli on Dec 11, 2014, 5:42:47 PM
|